Index 154653/2021
[…] Further, the Court notes, although Petitioner filed comments regarding the proposed rule changes, a representative on Petitioners behalf failed to even appear at the January 13, 2021 meeting despite ample notice of said meeting raising further doubt to this argument. In sum, although the CCRB should have avoided even the appearance of violating the Open Meetings Law, such conduct in this instant does not rise to the level of a finding of a violation requiring the wholesale dismissal of any and all of the proposed rule changes.
New York City Administrative Procedure Act §1043 and
Pursuant to the New York City Administrative Procedure Act t §1043(f)(1)(c), no rule shall be effective until "the rule and a statement of basis and purpose have been published in the City Record and thirty days have elapsed after such publication."
Petitioners contend that the "CCRB's Statement of Basis and Purpose is defective because, while it provides a meager description of certain of the rule changes, it does not explain the basis or purpose for any of the changes." Said Statement of Basis and Purpose was published as follows: