3:23-cv-01502-IM 3:23-cv- 01971-IM 1:23-cv-01434-IM
[…] Lynch, Marion County's MTD, ECF 67 at 12-13 (two-year statute of limitations under O.R.S. 312.230(1)); Gabbert, Defs.' MTD, ECF 31 at 12-13 (same); Lynch, Lane County's MTD, ECF 54 at 16-17 (six-year statute of limitations under O.R.S. 12.080(3)). Plaintiffs argue that the six-year statute of limitations set by O.R.S. 12.080 applies to their state law takings claims. Lynch, Resp. to Lane County's MTD, ECF 66 at 20; Gabbert, Resp. to Defs.' MTD, ECF 35 at 12. This Court concludes that the six-year statute of limitations applies.
Defendants' reliance on O.R.S. 312.230(1) is misplaced. This statute applies to actions brought “for the purpose of determining the validity of a sale of real property on foreclosure for delinquent taxes, or to quiet title against such sale, or to remove the cloud thereof, or to recover possession of the property.” O.R.S. 312.230(1). The instant suit is not brought for these purposes.
The Parties also disagree about when the state law takings claims accrued.