Lynch v. Hollan (In re Hollan)
[…] The extensive and almost exclusive use of the cash by the Defendant, when the Kaspers obligation surrounds her, reeks of ill-intent without a plausible explanation. Those who do not pay their bills are subject to a higher level of scrutiny by their creditors. That scrutiny increases when debtors withdraw large amounts of cash and spend wildly with inadequate accounting, recordkeeping or reconciliation. Without a better explanation and accounting for the Cash Withdrawals, the Defendant cannot escape the scrutiny of her actions; therefore, denial of the Defendant's discharge under § 727(a)(5) is also appropriate.

§ 727(a)(4)(A)

Finally, the court will consider § 727(a)(4)(A) which provides for the denial of discharge if "the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case made a false oath or account." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A). The Plaintiffs presented evidence that strongly suggests the Defendant knowingly and fraudulently made false oaths or accounts during her bankruptcy case, and perhaps during the trial of this adversary proceeding.