Lynch v. Hollan (In re Hollan)
[…] If there are insufficient records, then there is no way to have a check on the integrity of the Schedules and SOFAs. The integrity of the bankruptcy process depends upon having some reasonable and reliable paper trail. The regrettable consequence of failure to have adequate records must be the denial of a discharge.
Id. at 502. The Defendant's failure to maintain records that would explain how she spent approximately two-thirds of funds available to her within the four years prior to her bankruptcy petition warrants denial of her discharge under § 727(a)(3).

SOFA is an acronym for a debtor's Statement of Financial Affairs.

§ 727(a)(5)

A debtor is also not entitled to a discharge if "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). This section "is designed to work in tandem with § 727(a)(3), to foster the same process of investigation and disclosure [promoted by § 727(a)(3)], by requiring a debtor to give a satisfactory explanation of his insolvency, after the commencement of the bankruptcy case."