Lynch v. City of Rehoboth Beach
[…] The hearing concluded and the Commissioners adjourned without making a decision.

On February 18, 2003, the Commissioners met and determined that since plaintiffs filed a protest, the Commissioners needed a three-fourths favorable vote to permit the rezoning. The Commissioners voted six to one in favor of the rezoning, which satisfies the three-fourths requirement, and this litigation ensued. As of August 8, 2004, the Development Plan has been adopted and approved by the State and now has the force of law.

See 22 Del. C. § 305, which provides in part:

[i]n case, however, of a protest against such changes signed by the owners of 20 percent or more, either of the area of the lots included in such proposed change or of those immediately adjacent thereto extending 100 feet therefrom or of those directly opposite thereto extending 100 feet back from the street frontage of such opposite lots, such amendment shall not become effective except by the favorable vote of three fourths of all the members of the legislative body of the municipality. . . .

II. MASTER'S RULING

The Master's Report recommended the grant of summary judgment in favor of the defendants and denial of plaintiffs' challenge to the Commissioners' legislative decision to rezone the Lots.