Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Nevertheless, New York Police Department (NYPD) officers hired up until June 30, 2009, retained Tier 2 status because of periodic amendments to the RSSL (see Lynch, 23 NY3d at 765-767). However, on June 2, 2009, during the heart of the late-2008 financial crisis, then-Governor Paterson vetoed the extender bill that would have continued Tier 2 coverage for police officers hired in the following two-year period (id.). As a result, police officers hired on or after July 1, 2009 are classified as Tier 3 members.

Tier 3 members are governed exclusively by RSSL Article 14, as articulated in RSSL § 500, which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... the provisions of this article [14] shall apply to all members who join or rejoin a public retirement system of the state on or after July first nineteen seventy-six... In the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern."

Under the most recent pension reform measures, police officers hired on or after April 1,2012 are classified as "Tier 3 revised plan members" ("Tier 3R") (RSSL § 501(26); see also Lynch, 23 NY3d at 767).