Lynch v. City of New York
[…] RSSL §513 and Administrative Code §§ 13-143 and 13-218

"Tier 3 police officers' pension benefits are governed by article 14 of the RSSL and title 13 of the Administrative Code" (Lynch v City of New York, 162 AD3d 589, 590 [1st Dept 2018]). RSSL §500(a) provides that "[i]n the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern".

Central to this dispute is the proper interpretation of RSSL §513(c)(2) which defines creditable service for Tier 3 police members. It reads:

A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer described in [RSSL §513(c)(1)] only if such service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system or plan involved (RSSL §513[c][2]).