Lynch v. City of New York
[…] As such, NYCERS members whose membership in NYCERS is terminated by attaining membership in PPF is entitled to transfer credits to the PPF in accordance with the restrictions contained within §B3-30.1.

RSSL §43 Applicability

Plaintiffs further argue that RSSL §43 permits Tier 3 police members to transfer non-uniformed service completed as a state NYSLERS member to PPF as allowable police service (NYSCEF #19 - Pl's Memo of Law at 11-12). RSSL §43(a) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law providing for transfers, any member of any retirement system maintained by the state or a municipality thereof... subject to the supervision of the department of financial services of this state may transfer his membership pursuant to this section to the New York state and local employees' retirement system, the New York city board of education employees' retirement system, the New York state teachers' retirement system, the New York city teachers' retirement system or to the New York city employees' retirement system. Any member of the New York state and local employees' retirement system may transfer his membership to any retirement system... which is operating on a sound basis and is subject to the supervision of the department of financial services of this state (RSSL §43[a]).

In addition, RSSL §43(b) states:

A person so transferring from one retirement system to another shall be deemed to have been a member of the system to which he or she has transferred during the entire period of membership service credited to him or her in the system from which he or she has transferred. Such transferee, however, shall not receive more than three percent interest on his or her contributions and accumulated contributions unless he or she has continuously been a member in either the system from which or to which he or she is transferring since a date prior to July first, nineteen hundred forty-three.

In concert with §43(a) and (b), RSSL §43(d) states that members "be given such status and credited with such service in the second retirement system as he was allowed in the first retirement system. Such contributor, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall on retirement be entitled to a pension based on salary earned during member service in both retirement systems together, pursuant to the statutory requirements of the second retirement system" (RSSL §43[d]).