Lynch v. City of New York
[…] While the 1963 Memorandum is persuasive, it does not speak to the Legislature's intent when crafting RSSL §43 and is therefore of limited value in this court's analysis. As such, RSSL §43 cannot be utilized to import creditable service for Tier 3 members wholesale.

RSSL § 645 Applicability

Plaintiffs argue that RSSL § 645, titled "Benefits for Certain Members Who Re-Enter Public Service", allows for any public employee to buy back their prior service in another retirement system of the New York State or City. RSSL § 645(2) provides that:

"Upon such reinstatement date of membership, such member shall be entitled to all the rights, benefits and privileges to which he or she would have been entitled had his or her current membership begun on such original date of membership except that, solely for the purposes of granting retirement credit to members of a public retirement system other than the New York city teachers' retirement system for service credited during such previous ceased membership where such was in a public retirement system other than the member's current retirement system, such previously credited service shall be deemed to be prior service, not subsequent service" (RSSL § 645[2]).

However, plaintiffs' interpretation of RSSL § 645 is far broader than the actual language of the statute.