Lynch v. City of New York
[…] II Pension Fund, 98 NY2d 548, 553 [2002] [quotation marks and citation omitted]; see also International Union of Painters & Allied Trades v New York State Dept. of Labor, 147 AD3d 1542, 2017 NY Slip Op 01112, * 1-2 [4th Dept 2017] [Labor Department's interpretation is contrary to plain meaning of statute language, so no deference is required]).

RSSL §513 and Administrative Code §§ 13-143 and 13-218

"Tier 3 police officers' pension benefits are governed by article 14 of the RSSL and title 13 of the Administrative Code" (Lynch v City of New York, 162 AD3d 589, 590 [1st Dept 2018]). RSSL §500(a) provides that "[i]n the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of this article shall govern".

Central to this dispute is the proper interpretation of RSSL §513(c)(2) which defines creditable service for Tier 3 police members. It reads: