Lynch v. City of New York
[…] Defendants' interpretation is incorrect. Acceptable prior service is not cabined to only uniformed police or fire service by the plain language of RSSL §513. Defendants' interpretation effectively (i) limits police or fire service to those members in uniform; (ii) bypasses the clause "prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six"; and (iii) skips to "by a police/fire member"; in an apparent attempt to restrict acceptable service credit.

Plaintiffs' first interpretation is also incorrect. RSSL §513(c) by its plain language does not grant Tier 2 equivalence to Tier 3 members on the issue of creditable service.

It is in fact plaintiffs' second interpretation of RSSL §513(c)(2) that rings true. The clause - "[a] police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer described in paragraph one" - is modified by the second part of the clause - "only if such service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system or plan involved" (RSSL §513[c][2]). The second part of the clause indicates that the drafters of RSSL Article 14 intended to create equivalence between Tier 2 and Tier 3, but frozen in time so that Tier 3 members receive the same creditable service benefits as Tier 2 members in 1976.