Lyke v. Mont. Rail Link, Inc.
[…] Kernan v. Am. Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 432-33 (1958).

“A primary purpose of the [FELA] was to eliminate a number of traditional defenses to tort liability and to facilitate recovery in meritorious cases.” Atchison, 480 U.S. at 561. The defense of assumption of risk, for example, was abrogated by statute. 45 U.S.C. § 54. The common law defense of contributory negligence was also eliminated in favor of comparative negligence, which only diminishes recovery in proportion to fault. Id. § 53. Moreover, when the injury results from a violation of the SAA, comparative negligence is not available as a defense. The Act provides that, when “the violation by [a railroad] common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury” of an employee, “no such employee who may be injured . . . shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence.” Id. “Proof of violation of certain safetyappliance statutes without more proves negligence and also eliminates contributory negligence as a consideration for any purpose.”