LVH Glob. v. Benesh
[…] LVH further argues that, even if Benesh's affidavit were considered, it fails to establish that he was compelled to agree to the Employment Agreement by means of a wrongful threat precluding the exercise of free will (id. at 15-16). Turning to the sufficiency of its claims, LVH contends that the Complaint contains a detailed set of allegations, and that Benesh's challenges to the sufficiency of the complaint are largely conclusory and deficient (id. at 17-20).

Legal Standards

Pursuant to CPLR 327, which codifies the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens, a court may "stay or dismiss [an] action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just" if it finds that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR 327 [a]).