23A-EX-2254
[…] "We accept unchallenged factual findings as true." Z.C. v. Rev. Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 213 N.E.3d 1101, 1108 (Ind.Ct.App. 2023). And L.V. does not challenge the legal conclusion that such earnings constitute deductible income. He does not assert that there was a miscalculation of benefits. Rather, as best we can discern L.V.'s argument, he contends that his obligation to repay any overpayment of unemployment benefits should be waived because flaws in the Uplink website he accessed by smartphone during the Covid 19 pandemic precluded his accurate reporting.
[¶10] Indiana Code Section 22-4-13-1(i) provides:
Liability for repayment of benefits paid to an individual (other than an individual employed by an employer electing to make payments in lieu of contributions) for any week may be waived upon the request of the individual if:
(1) the benefits were received by the individual without fault of the individual;
(2) the benefits were the result of payments made:
(A) during the pendency of an appeal before an administrative law judge or the review board under IC 224-17 under which the individual is determined to be ineligible for benefits; or
(B) because of an error by the employer or the department; and (3) repayment would cause economic hardship to the individual.
[¶11] It may subsequently be determined that L.V. is not liable for repayment However, the decisions of the Review Board that are the subject of this appeal do not include a determination regarding waiver or non-waiver of L.V.'s repayment obligation.