Case No.: 2:18-cv-02224-JAD-EJY
[…] Under Nevada Revised Statutes § 86.274(2), an LLC's "right to transact business is forfeited" when its charter is revoked. But "the right to transact business that is forfeited on charter revocation does not normally include an LLC's capacity to be sued and be sued." And after revocation, an LLC's "property and assets . . . must be held in trust by the managers . . . and the same proceedings may be had with respect to its property and assets as apply to the dissolution of a limited-liability company" under Nevada Revised Statutes §§ 86.505, 86.521. Under § 86.505, a dissolved company continues as a company for the purposes of "defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims of any kind or nature by or against it," collecting and discharging its obligations, and disposing and conveying its property, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was established.