Luttrell v. State
[…] He claims that his attorney never advised him of this consequence of the restructured offer and that if he had been properly advised, he would have insisted on going to trial. The state argues that the increase in the offer was at the petitioner's request, was understood by the petitioner, and fulfilled his desire to serve his sentence in the Department of Correction. It contends that the trial court properly denied the petitioner relief on this ground.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211(1) requires that felony sentences "shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction. . . ." Thus, the petitioner's request that his attorney get one day added to the state's offer of three years for the delivery counts in order for him to qualify for the Department of Correction was impossible to fulfill.