Lutton v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] See Dkt. No. 1 at 6. Thus, Lutton requests the Court to order his release because the USPC did not review the warrant. See Id. However, the record shows that the USPC did not issue a warrant for Lutton's arrest because the USPC never paroled Lutton, and instead the authority to retake Lutton into federal custody came from the BOP's authority to recapture a prisoner that had escaped from custody. See Resp't Ex. 34, (Escape Status Letter). Therefore, the USPC was not the issuer of any warrant that was lodged as a detainer, and the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a) were not triggered. Thus, the Court finds no merit to Lutton's claim that he is entitled to be release because the USPC did not review the warrant.

Under 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(b), the USPC “shall review the detainer upon request of the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in [28 C.F.R. § 2.47(a)(2)].” 28 C.F.R. § 2.213(b). After the request is made by the subject of the detainer, the USPC has the option to: