Lutton v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] “The jurisdiction of [the USPC] over a parolee shall expire on the date of expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.92(a). Where, as here, the USPC set a presumptive parole date, a prisoner's “actual release on parole on that date shall be conditioned upon . . . maintaining a good conduct record in the institution or prerelease program to which the [petitioner] has been assigned.” Id. § 2.86(a). “The Commission may reconsider any grant of parole prior to the prisoner's actual release on parole, and may advance or retard a parole effective date or rescind a parole date previously granted based upon the receipt of any new and significant information concerning the prisoner, including disciplinary infractions.” Id. § 2.86(b). It also “may retard a parole date for disciplinary infractions (e.g., to permit the use of graduated sanctions) for up to 120 days without a hearing.” Id. And “[i]f a parole effective date is rescinded for disciplinary infractions, an appropriate sanction shall be determined by reference to § 2.36.” Id. § 2.86(c). Sanctions for escape include incarceration for eight to sixteen months, id. § 2.36(a)(2)(i), “added to the time required by the original presumptive or effective date.” Id. § 2.36(a).