Lustyik v. Vill. of Tarrytown
[…] We reject claimant's argument that the Board erred in reducing her lump-sum death benefit award. When this claim arose, Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law former § 7 (2) provided for a $50,000 lump-sum death benefit to surviving spouses with the express proviso, however, "that nothing herein shall be construed as affording a greater benefit for those volunteer [firefighters] injured prior to the effective date of this act [i.e., May 9, 1998], however the spouse . . . of such [firefighter] shall continue to be eligible for a benefit in the sum of [$10,000]" (Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law former § 7 [2]; see L 2002, ch 139, § 1; L 1998, ch 415, § 3).