Case No. 18-cv-07503-HSG
[…] Id. ¶ 17. This is sufficient to allege that the termination should have been subject to the clause in the Agreement under which Plaintiff would be entitled to the market value of his value shares and the subscription price for the remainder shares. Accordingly, Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for breach of contract.
b. Nonpayment of Wages and Waiting Time Penalties Under California Labor Code §§ 201(a), 203 (Second and Third Cause of Action)
California Labor Code Section 201(a) provides that "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a).