Luster v. Cnty. of Pima
[…] (Id.)

The SCRA permits “the temporary suspension of judicial and administrative proceedings and transactions that may adversely affect the civil rights of servicemembers during their military service.” 50 U.S.C. § 3902(2). Under the SCRA, a defendant may apply to stay a civil proceeding if the defendant is in military service and has received notice of the proceedings. 50 U.S.C. § 3932(a)(1)-(2). A stay application must include: (1) details “stating the manner in which current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember's ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear;” and (2) documentation from “the servicemember's commanding officer stating that the servicemember's current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave is not authorized.” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(2). If the applicant meets these conditions, the court “ shall... stay the action for a period of not less than 90 days.” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1) (emphasis added). A servicemember granted a stay “may apply for an additional stay based on continuing material [effect of military duty on the servicemember's ability to appear.” 50 U.S.C. § 3932(d)(1).

Here, Defendant Krause is eligible to apply for a stay under the SCRA because he received notice of the proceedings (Doc. 21) and was in military service when he requested the stay (Doc. 23-1).