CV 05-768-BR.
[…] Defendant points to Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 and asserts Plaintiffs did not commence this action until they served Defendant with a copy of the complaint and summons, which occurred after Congress enacted CAFA, and, therefore, this Court has jurisdiction.
A. Oregon Law Generally
Or. R. Civ. P. 3 provides "Other than for purposes of statutes of limitations, an action shall be commenced by filing a complaint with the clerk of the court." Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant. . . .
(2) If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 (emphasis added).
B. Or. R. Civ. P. 3 Determines When an Action Is "Commenced" in Oregon under CAFA.
As noted, Defendant contends Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020 applies to determine when a Plaintiff actually has "commenced" an action under CAFA. Or. Rev.