Luse Thermal Techs. v. Graycor Indus. Constructors
[…] (Appellant's Br. p. 71). However, Luse's contention and supporting argument ignore the fact that the trial court struck the disputed averments based on relevancy considerations.

[26] Even if we evaluate the averments about Mr. Luse's understanding of BP's actions with respect to BP's PLN liability based on relevancy grounds, the affidavit must be stricken and the trial court's decision must be affirmed as the statute requires that all elements of a PLN claim must be asserted in writing. See Ind. Code § 32-28-3-9(b) ("[I]n order to acquire rights under this section, a [subcontractor] (a) must give to the property owner, [ ] written notice particularly setting forth the amount of the person's claim and services rendered for which [ ] (2) the person holds the property owner responsible.") Accordingly, Steve Luse's affirmations as to what he perceived BP's possible intent to be when BP inquired into Graycor's perceived indebtedness to Luse is immaterial as to the question of whether Luse informed BP in writing that it intended to hold BP personally liable.