Case No. 3:09-bk-07047-JAF Case No. 3:09-bk- 10022-JAF Case No. 3:09-bk-10023-JAF Adv. Pro. No. 3:11-ap-0674-JAF
[…] In re Olympic Nat. Gas Co., 294 F.3d 737, 741 (5th Cir. 2002) ("The commodities market is divided into only two categories: (1) on-exchange futures transactions; and (2) off-exchange forward contracts." (emphasis added)).
The term "forward contract" means, inter alia, "a contract (other than a commodity contract, as defined in section 761) for the purchase, sale, or transfer of a commodity, as defined in section 761(8) of this title, or any similar [asset] which is presently or in the future becomes the subject of dealing in the forward contract trade." 11 U.S.C. § 101(25)(A) (2011) (emphasis added).
The term "commodity contract" means, inter alia, "with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade." 11 U.S.C. § 761(4)(A) (2011) (emphasis added).
A "forward contract merchant" acts as a market maker or liquidity provider for forward contract purchases/sales, but without a centralized exchange or clearing house. 11 U.S.C. § 101(26) (2011).