Case No. 3:09-bk-07047-JAF Case No. 3:09-bk- 10022-JAF Case No. 3:09-bk-10023-JAF Adv. Pro. No. 3:11-ap-0674-JAF
[…] (Doc. 124 at 6). The Trustee fails to address this "private transaction" argument in terms of whether the transfers constitute "settlement payments," but instead generally argues § 546(e) can never apply to any private transaction. Yet, the case law cited by the Trustee deals with this same question only in the context of the definition of "settlement payment." The Court addresses it in the same context. Nevertheless, no matter the appropriate context, the intent of this Order is to show that the plain language of § 546(e) applies to both private and non-private transactions—just as every circuit court to address the issue has concluded.
Section 741(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines "settlement payment" as "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (2011). Although the Eleventh Circuit "has not yet addressed the scope of § 741(8)'s definition, other circuits have held it to be 'extremely broad.'" Enron Creditors Recovery Corp. v. Alfa, S.A.B. de C.V., 651 F.3d 329, 334 (2d Cir. 2011).