Lurensky v. Wellinghoff
[…] Alston v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 571 F. Supp. 2d 77, 81 (D.D.C. 2008), quoting Scarborough v. Natsios, 190 F. Supp. 2d 5, 19 n.10 (D.D.C. 2002). For that reason, the Court cites to Rehabilitation Act and ADA cases interchangeably.

A. The Rehabilitation Act claim may have been statutorily exhausted, but it was not raised on a timely basis.

1. Statutory Exhaustion

An employee must administratively exhaust claims under the Rehabilitation Act by raising a complaint with the agency before filing a lawsuit. Spinelli v. Goss, 446 F.3d 159, 162 (D.C. Cir. 2006), citing 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1) (limiting judicial review "to any employee . . . aggrieved by the final disposition of [their administrative] complaint, or by the failure to take final action on [their administrative] complaint."). Statutory exhaustion under the Rehabilitation Act is "jurisdictional," id., citing Avocados Plus Inc. v. Veneman, 370 F.3d 1243, 1247 (D.C. Cir. 2004), so failure to exhaust is grounds for dismissal of claims.