LURA BROWN, Applicant v. SCRIPPS HEALTH, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant
[…] Therefore the dispute that arose in December of 2012 was to be resolved pursuant to Labor Code §4062, then in effect.

Labor Code §4062 as it existed in 2012 and up to January 1, 2013 stated:

“(a) ... If the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Labor Code §4610 to modify, delay or deny a treatment recommendation , the employee shall notify the employer in writing within 20 days of the receipt of that decision .... If the employee is represented by an attorney, a medical evaluation to determine the disputed issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2 ...”

Labor Code 4062.2 “(b) If either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Labor Code §4062 either party may commence the selection process b7 [sic] for an agreed medical evaluator by making a request. ...”

The applicant attorney complied with these requirements in his letter of December 27, 2012 by stating his objection to the UR determinations and naming Dr. Howard Tung as a potential Agreed Medical Evaluator (AME). See Applicant’s Exhibit1 ).