LURA BROWN, Applicant v. SCRIPPS HEALTH, Permissibly Self-Insured, Defendant
[…] Howard Tung as a potential Agreed Medical Evaluator (AME). See Applicant's Exhibit 1 ). The parties agreed to use Dr. Tung and an appointment for March 13, 2019, jointly requesting that he address the treatment requests denied by Utilization review of December 27, 2012 (App. Ex. 3, pages 1 and 2).

By its terms, Labor Code §4610.5 governs (a)(1) “Any dispute over a utilization review decision for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013" or (a)(2) “Any dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013.” Labor Code §4610.5 is not applicable to this dispute as the date of injury was prior to January 1, 2013 and the UR decision was not communicated to the treating physician on or after July 1, 2013. (See Applicant's Ex. 1 ).