Lupient Chevrolet, Inc. v. Gen. Motors
[…] Minnesota law provides that

[n]otwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement or waiver to the contrary, any person whose business or property is injured by a violation of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17, or any person injured because of the refusal to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17, may bring a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees.
Minn. Stat. § 80E.17. The parties do not dispute that Lupient must demonstrate an injury to prevail. None of Lupient's alleged injuries stems from a “refusal to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17.” Id. Lupient, therefore, must demonstrate that its business or property was injured by GM's alleged violation of Section 80E.13(p).

This District has previously observed that “it appears that [Section 80E.17] creates a different injury requirement for different types of claims,” one permitting a claim by “any person whose business or property is injured by a violation” and another permitting “a person injured because of the refusal to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of [the Act].” Metro Motors, LLC v. Nissan Motor Corp. in USA, 170 F.Supp.2d 888, 890-91 (D. Minn. 2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).