In re Lunn
[…] This interest transforms into a full ownership interest of any property the divorce court distributes to a spouse upon entry of an order of distribution or a final judgment. In re Posner, 610 B.R. 586, 590 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2019); In re Dzielak, 435 B.R. 538, 547 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2010). See also 1 Collier Family Law and the Bankruptcy Code, ¶ 2.01[5] (2019) ("It is generally acknowledged that once the divorce decree becomes final the property interests awarded are vested pursuant to the decree.").

Section 5/503(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides:

(e) Each spouse has a species of common ownership in the marital property which vests at the time dissolution proceedings are commenced and continues only during the pendency of the action. Any such interest in marital property shall not encumber that property so as to restrict its transfer, assignment or conveyance by the title holder unless such title holder is specifically enjoined from making such transfer, assignment, or conveyance.
750 ILCS 5/503(e).

Applying Sanderfoot and § 5/503(e) to the case at bar, a species of common ownership in the parties' marital property was created pursuant to § 5/503(e) when the divorce petition was filed on September 12, 2016. This common ownership interest remained until the entry of the August 16, 2019 judgment establishing the parties' property interests-the same judgment which simultaneously