LUNN v. HUSSEY
[…] Under the HIA, the defendant was required to be registered as a "contractor" and enter into a written contract with specific statutorily required provisions prior to performing any home improvement work. General Statutes § 20-427(b)(5) states that "[n]o person shall: . . . make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter . . ." The court finds the defendant was not a licensed home improvement contractor at the time he entered into a home improvement agreement with the plaintiffs to paint the exterior of their home.