LUNN v. HUSSEY
[…] Daugerdas, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury at GA. #4, Docket No. 204816 (Dec. 16, 1992, Barnett, J.) ( 8 Conn. L. Rptr. 94, 8 CSCR 110) (finding that house painting is a home "improvement" within the meaning of the HIA and persons engaged in such activity must be licensed under the act). "Home improvement" is defined in General Statutes § 20-419(4) as "includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, solar energy systems, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars . . ." In light of the above statutory language and case law, the parties' agreement and the defendant's business practices are clearly governed by Connecticut's Home Improvement Act.