LUNN v. HUSSEY
[…] The plaintiff homeowners constitute "owners" within the definition of General Statutes § 20-419(6), which defines owner as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence . . ." The plaintiffs verbally contracted with the defendant for the exterior painting of their home, residential real property located at 67 Tokone Hills Road in Lakeville, Connecticut. The defendant, Thomas Hussey d/b/a Tommy Hussey Painting constitutes a" home improvement contractor" within the act's statutory meaning. Subsection (3) of General Statutes § 20-419 defines" Contractor" as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. `Contractor' does not include a person for whom the total cash price of all of his home improvement contracts with all of his customers does not exceed one thousand dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months." General Statute 20-419(3). The defendant's trial testimony confirms that he constitutes a "contractor" within the meaning of the HIA. The defendant testified that he has been engaged in the painting business in the Lakeville, Connecticut area for the past thirty or so years.