LUNN v. HUSSEY
[…] Plaintiff's Exhibit 2, a certified document from the State of Connecticut's Department of Consumer Protection, evidences that the defendant was not registered as a home improvement contractor at the time he entered into an agreement with the plaintiffs in 1998, his license became effective July 23, 2002.

Connecticut General Statutes § 20-429(a), sets forth the following requirements for a home improvement contract: "(1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . ." "As remedial legislation, the HIA must be afforded a liberal construction in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." Rizzo Pool Co v. Delgrasso, 232 Conn. 666, 678, 657 A.2d 1087 (1995).