Lundy v. RDH Crystal Gardens, LLC
[…] Plaintiff commenced this action on September 10, 2014 by filing a summons and complaint with the New York County Clerk. The complaint indicates that New York County was chosen as the venue for this action based on the residence of two defendant corporations, CA Group and Crystal, both of which have their principal place of business here.

CPLR 510(1) provides that upon motion, a court may change the place of trial where "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." CPLR 503(a) provides that "except where otherwise provided by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." Further, CPLR 503(c) indicates that a corporation "shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located." It is well established that the principal office listed on a corporation's certificate of incorporation is determinative of its principal place of business for residence purposes. See Krochta v On Time Delivery Serv., Inc., 62 AD3d 579, 580 (1st Dept 2009); Velasquez v Del.