Lund v. Project Warm
[…] MacNeil v. State, 586 So.2d 98, 99 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991). “Statutes which authorize the deprivation of an individual's liberty must be strictly construed.” Lee v. State, 546 So.2d 436, 437 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).

Pursuant to section 397.6977, at the conclusion of a 60–day period of court-ordered involuntary treatment, the individual is to be automatically discharged unless a motion for renewal of the involuntary treatment order is filed. While seeking renewal of involuntary treatment is permissive given the use of the word “may,” section 397.6975(1) makes it clear that any petition for renewal will be considered timely only if it is “filed with the court at least 10 days before the expiration of the court-ordered treatment period.” We have previously held that similarly expressed time limitations for permissive motions are mandatory. See, e.g., Smith v. State, 113 So.3d 110, 111 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013).