No. 1 CA-CV 19-0688
[…] To determine whether a claim is time-barred, we examine four factors: "(1) when did the plaintiff's cause of action accrue; (2) what is the applicable statute of limitations period; (3) when did the plaintiff file his claim; and (4) was the running of the limitations period suspended or tolled for any reason?" Taylor v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 182 Ariz. 39, 41 (App. 1994) (citation omitted), vacated in part on other grounds, 185 Ariz. 174 (1996).
¶22 Here, the second factor is undisputed: the two-year statute of limitations for torts applies to Lund's claims. See A.R.S. § 12-542 ("[T]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions . . . ."); see also Kenyon v. Hammer, 142 Ariz. 69, 76 n.6 (1984) (recognizing that § 12-542 governs general tort actions); Hatch v. Reliance Ins. Co., 758 F.2d 409, 414-15 (9th Cir. 1985) (applying the two-year statute of limitations under § 12-542 to a claim for abuse of process); Hansen v.