Lunbery v. Hornbeak
[…] Respondent contends the trial court correctly concluded this statement was not against Keim's penal interest because he did not admit, and implicitly denied, playing any personal role in the murder. We agree with respondent that Keim's statement was properly excluded.
Because Keim's statement was offered for its truth, it is hearsay. (Evid. Code § 1200, subd. (a); People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 610.) A hearsay statement made against the declarant's penal interest is admissible under Evidence Code section 1230, which provides in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true."
When proffering such evidence, "the proponent of such evidence must show that the declarant is unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant's penal interest when made and that the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character."