Civil Action No. 7:16-CV-304
[…] Lai's enigmatic response could be read as fulfilling this term, and cancelling Verner's order. Again, this is a factual question the court cannot resolve on summary judgment. --------
Even if the court could determine whether subsections (b) or (c) of § 8.2-207(2) operated to "knock out" the parties' differing shipment terms, questions of fact would remain. As discussed supra, if these terms are knocked out of the contract, the U.C.C. supplies the omitted term. Power Oaragon, Inc., 2009 WL 700169, at *10. As Luna correctly points out, Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-309 provides that "[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this title or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time." ECF No. 24, at 12-13. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-309 cmt. 1 elaborates,