Lumpkin v. Lucey
[…] See also Romero-Barcelo v. Hernandez-Agosto, 75 F.3d 23, 35 (1st Cir. 1996) (conclusory statements are insufficient to support a § 1985(3) claim); accord Slotnick v. Staviskey, 560 F.2d 31, 33 (1st Cir. 1977).

III. The Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242

To the extent Lumpkin brings this action pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242, as a private citizen, he lacks standing to bring a criminal suit on his own behalf. Federal courts do not have jurisdiction over cases prosecuted in the name of the United States unless they are prosecuted by the United States Attorney. Section 547 of title 28 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall (1) prosecute all offenses against the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (emphasis added).

Lumpkin Plaintiff does not have standing to bring a criminal action because no statute authorizes him to do so. Kennan v. McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964) (per curiam); accord Cok v.