Lumber Co. v. Ellerbrock
[…] Messrs. Robins, Metcalf Preston, Mr. Gene W. Thompson and Mr. Richard B. Metcalf, for appellee.


There are two matters for determination by this court:

1. Was it necessary for appellee under Section 1311.06, Revised Code, to name both the appellants, tenants in common of the real property involved, in its affidavit for a mechanic's lien to have an effective lien as to the interest in the property of the one named?

2. Was it necessary under Section 1311.04, Revised Code, for appellee, in its affidavit, to include the Leonard L. Smith Marble Tile Slate Company as a materialman?

Section 1311.01, Revised Code, found in the chapter on liens, contains definitions and provides in part:

"As used in Sections 1311.01 to 1311.24, inclusive, of the Revised Code:

"(A) `Owner,' `part owner,' or `lessee' includes all the interests either legal or equitable, which such person may have in the real estate upon which the improvements contemplated under such sections are made * * *."

Section 1311.06, Revised Code, as pertinent to the instant case, recites: