Lulea v. Barr
[…] Other considerations, however, require us to remand the cause for further consideration of Lulea's eligibility for cancellation of removal. Lulea was served with a Notice to Appear ("NTA") in May 2007 for overstaying his student visa. He then sought cancellation of removal. A non-resident alien like Lulea may establish eligibility for cancellation of removal if, among other requirements, he can demonstrate that he has been "physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application." 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). Although Lulea appears to have been physically present in this country after 2007, the statutory "stop-time" rule provides that "any period of . . . continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end . . . when the alien is served with a notice to appear." Id. § 1229b(d)(1)(A). In addition, the applicable statute directs that "[a]n alien shall be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States . . . if the alien has departed from the United States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days." Id. § 1229b(d)(2). Thus, to be eligible for cancellation of removal, Lulea had to show he was continuously physically present in the United States from May 1997 to May 2007.