Lukowski v. County of Seneca
[…] See id. The purpose of sealing Grand Jury reports under § 190.85 is to safeguard a named individual from "the evil which was of concern to the courts with regard to reports issued . . . namely, the impugnment of character and reputation without the chance to defend or appeal." See Matter of Report of August-September 1983 grand Jury III, term IX, 103 A.D.2d 176, 182 (2d Dep't. 1984). Accordingly, a report that has been issued but not filed as a public record remains under seal by the order of the New York State Court and by operation of law.

C.P.L. § 190.85 provides that a Grand Jury may issue a report criticizing a public official, but such report "must be sealed by the court and may not be filed as a public record, or be subject to subpoena or otherwise be made public" until such time as any motions or appeals with regard to the order have been completed, and until such time when the Court orders that the report be unsealed and filed as a public record. See C.P.L. § 190.85(3). In addition, if the Court is not satisfied that a report meets all the requirements of the C.P.L., "it must make an order sealing such report, and the report may not be filed as a public record, or be subject to subpoena or otherwise be made public." See C.P.L. § 190.85(5).

Based on the above, allowing ¶ 43 to remain is a violation of New York's law regarding Grand Jury secrecy.