Lukowicz v. State
[…] State, 939 S.W.2d 155, 164-65 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). The reviewing court is not free to reweigh the evidence and set aside a guilty verdict merely because the reviewing judges feel that a different result is more reasonable. See Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 135. Rather, the purpose of this analysis is to allow an appellate court, in the exercise of its fact jurisdiction, to prevent a manifestly unjust result. See Cain, 958 S.W.2d at 407; Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 135. The trial court charged the jurors that they could find appellant guilty as a party under section 7.02(a)(2) and 7.02(b) of the penal code. Under section 7.02(a)(2), "A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). In his first and second points of error, appellant contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to convict appellant of attempted murder as a party under section 7.02(a)(2).