Lukov v. Schindler Elevator Corp.
[…] Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's first cause of action is therefore GRANTED. Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment as to whether he made a "bona fide" complaint about workplace safety is DENIED.

B. The California Whistleblower Protection Act - Cal. Labor Code Section 1102.5

The California Whistleblower Protection Act, Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5 protects from retaliation an employee who discloses information regarding his employer's violation of a statute or law to a governmental agency. Specifically, Section 1102.5(b) provides that:

[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to
believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.
Retaliation claims under Section 1102.5 must satisfy the same prima facie test as those brought under Section 6310. See Patten v. Grant Joint Union High School Dist., 134 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1384 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005).

The parties dispute whether Plaintiff's communications with DOSH constituted protected activity. Reporting an employer's violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation constitutes protected activity under Section 1102.5. Plaintiff contacted DOSH exactly two times during the relevant period. Pl. Opp. to Def. MSJ at 5-6. Both times, Plaintiff requested an extension, on Nordstrom's behalf, for Nordstrom to remedy the shunt trip issue. Id.