2:08-cv-00141-LRH-LRL.
[…] Several days later, on July 21, 2009, Plaintiff filed an action in the Eighth Judicial District Court of Nevada alleging similar claims against Defendant.
Defendant asks that the court award its costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1919. In particular, Defendant seeks an award of $29,657.77 reflecting the following costs: (1) $12,694.16 in transcript costs; (2) $350.00 in filing and recording fees; (3) $16,501.11 in duplication fees; and (4) $112.50 for color copying.
Section 1919 provides, "Whenever an action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. The court has discretion in determining whether to award costs under § 1919, and unlike an award of costs under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54, awarding costs pursuant to § 1919 does not turn on which party is the "prevailing party." Miles v.