Luizzi v. Pro Transport Inc.
[…] No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or . . . otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon the roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.

Plaintiffs argue that since the Luizzi car was stationary and was pushed into the intersection as a result of defendant's left turn, it is clear that the turn could not have been done with reasonable safety in accordance with the law. Similarly, plaintiffs argue that Section 1128(a) of the VTL requires a vehicle to be "driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and . . . not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Plaintiffs argue that the defendant's truck "must have crossed into plaintiff's lane," violating this section of the VTL, because plaintiff was fully stopped in his lane of traffic when defendant's vehicle hit plaintiffs' left rear side. (Petersson Aff. ¶ 28).