Luizzi v. Pro Transport Inc.
[…] In addition, Mr. Sanchez disputes plaintiffs' claims of damage to rear windshield.

Thus, the Court finds that the photographs and Mr. Sanchez's testimony that the damage he observed was limited to the rear driver's side of the Luizzi car raise questions of material fact that require a trial.

D. Defendant Not Negligent as Matter of Law

Plaintiffs also contend that Mr. Sanchez's conduct is negligent as a matter of law because his actions in rear-ending the Luizzi car constitute a breach of Vehicle Traffic Law ("VTL") § 1163, which states:

No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in section eleven hundred sixty, or . . . otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon the roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.

Plaintiffs argue that since the Luizzi car was stationary and was pushed into the intersection as a result of defendant's left turn, it is clear that the turn could not have been done with reasonable safety in accordance with the law.