Luis Skibar Beatriz Rodriguez LLC v. 338 W. 15th St., LLC
[…] Park Community Coalition, Inc, v. New York City Dept, of Parks and Recreation, 22 N.Y.3d 648, 649 [2014]). This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the facts outlined in the Amended Complaint-a building owner permitting a neighbor to enter the premises in order to perform work necessary for the neighboring building-is precisely that contemplated by RPAPL §881. That statute provides that:

When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules ... Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires ...

Notably, such entry and work performed pursuant to RPAPL §881-which can include the excavation and underpinning contemplated here-is expressly defined under that statute as a license (See Cues Hous. Dev. Fund Corp. IV v.