Civil Action No. 19-4494 (SRC)
[…] Rodriguez, No. CV 17-10460 (SDW), 2018 WL 1327110, at *2 (D.N.J. Mar. 15, 2018) ("[a]t such a hearing, the burden rests on the alien himself, who must show that he does not pose a danger and is likely to appear 'to the satisfaction of the' immigration judge holding the hearing.") (citing 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8)). Petitioner was provided a bond hearing on February 28, 2018, and the immigration court denied bond. See ECF No. 4-4, Ex. C, February 28, 2018 Immigration Court Order.
Aliens may appeal decisions regarding their custody determination to the BIA. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(f) ("[a]n appeal from the determination by an Immigration Judge may be taken to the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to § 1003.38."). Petitioner does not appear to have filed such an appeal.
Aliens detained under section 1226(a) may also seek a request for bond redetermination upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination. See 8 C.F.R. 1003.19(e).