Lugones v. Ranger Constr. Indus.
[…] The Report recommends dismissal of Count V without prejudice to be re-filed in state court [ECF No. 20 pp. 11-12]. Plaintiff did not specifically object to the Report's recommendation as to Count V, but the Report's dismissal of Count V is based only on the lack of jurisdiction created by the Report's recommendation to dismiss Counts I through IV [ECF No. 20 p. 11]. The Court thus addresses Defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) to Count V.

Under Fla. Stat. § 440.205, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” Fla.