Lugo v. Kirkland
[…] Id. In making its determination, the Court must evaluate the challenged jury instructions "in the context of the overall charge to the jury as a component of the entire trial process." Prantil v. California, 843 F.2d 314, 317 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting Bashor v. Risley, 730 F.2d 1228, 1239 (9th Cir. 1984)).

As a general matter, the reliability of testimony of an accomplice is viewed with some skepticism. See People v. Gonzales, 52 Cal. 4th 254, 582 (2011). Such concerns are codified in California Penal Code section 1111, which provides that a "conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." At trial, the court gave an instruction which defined "accomplice" as "a person who is subject to prosecution for the identical offense charges [sic] in Counts One through Seven against the defendant on trial by reason of aiding and abetting . . . ." CT 894.

Section 1111 states: "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. [¶] An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." Cal. Pen. Code § 1111.

This instruction was based on a modification to CALJIC 3.10. The instruction was given without objection by the parties. Pet'r Mem. at 21.