11-24-00200-CV
[…] App.-El Paso June 18, 2024, no pet. h.) (objection and ruling on evidence are required in a hearing on a motion to transfer venue). For an "implicit" ruling to exist, there must be something in the record reflecting that the trial court ruled on the objections. See Torres v. GSC Enter., Inc., 242 S.W.3d 553, 560 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2007, no pet.); Strunk v. Belt Line Rd. Realty Co., 225 S.W.3d 91, 99 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2005, no pet.). Accordingly, these exhibits were properly before the trial court, and we too must give them due consideration. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 15.064 ("In determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire record.").
As we have stated, we assess the entire record when reviewing the trial court's venue determination. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 15.064(b).