11-24-00200-CV
[…] Twister B.V. v. Newton Rsch. Partners, LP, 364 S.W.3d 428, 437 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.). However, in 2013, the Texas legislature passed the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (TUTSA), which "displace[d] conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 134A.007(a) (West 2019). Thus, TUTSA expanded the elements of a misappropriation to include use, if any, but no longer specifically requiring use of the trade secrets. See id. § 134A.002(3) (defining "misappropriation" to include "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" or "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent"); Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., 612 S.W.3d 517, 532-34 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2020, pet. denied).
Analysis
A. Appellate Jurisdiction
Generally, we do not have jurisdiction to review a trial court's venue determination. See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 15.064(a).