11-24-00200-CV
[…] See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 15.003(a)(1). Having maintained a similar suit involving the same parties and choosing Midland County as the venue in which to maintain litigation there for at least eighteen months, Lufkin cannot be unfairly prejudiced by that venue now. See id. § 15.003(a)(2). Similarly, Lufkin cannot now contend that Midland County is not a fair and convenient venue. See id. § 15.003(a)(4). At the hearing on its motion to transfer, Lufkin either conceded proof, or had no argument contesting any absence of proof, in support of Section 15.003(a)(1), (2), or (4). See id. § 15.003(a). Thus, we are left to review the record to determine if there was prima facie proof under Section 15.003(a)(3)-that "there is an essential need to have [the individual Appellees] claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending." Id. § 15.003(a)(3).
In any event, by its terms Section 15.003(a)(1) appears on its face to be limited to joinder or intervention of plaintiffs. The language of Section 15.003(a) that includes "because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise" is missing from Section 15.003(a)(1). See Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 15.003. Here, the individual Appellees were not joined into an already existing lawsuit, nor did they intervene.