Luebke v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin.
[…] Admin. R. at 488-664.) Procedurally, issues must be raised at the administrative level to be considered on appeal; thus, the Objectors have waived this issue. See, e.g., Inland Steel Co. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 739 N.E.2d 201, 220 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2000), review denied.

Even if waiver did not apply, the Objectors' argument lacks merit. The statute cited by the Objectors permits the use of property taxes to pay lease rentals but does not require property taxes to be the exclusive funding source or prohibit funding lease payments through other means, such as income taxes. See IND. CODE § 36-1-10-17(a) (2024) ("A political subdivision or agency that executes a lease under this chapter shall . . . make an annual appropriation and tax levy at a rate to provide sufficient money to pay the rental payable from property taxes stipulated in the lease.").

CONCLUSION

For all these reasons, the final determination of the DLGF that upheld the saleleaseback of the Courthouse as one of the financing methods for the new jail is AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Luebke v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Fin.

Tax Court of Indiana
Sep 13, 2024