Ludwig v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

¶8 On appeal, Ludwig contends that the superior court erred by denying his petition for writ of habeas corpus. Specifically, Ludwig asserts that the record "evidences the [sentencing] court's intent to impose a concurrent rather than a consecutive sentence."

¶9 "[T]he purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to test the legality and correctness of a prisoner's judgment and confinement." Griswold v. Gomes, 111 Ariz. 59, 62, 523 P.2d 490, 493 (1974). Pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-4121 (2010), "[a] person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." "The decision whether to issue a writ of habeas corpus is entrusted to the sound discretion of the erior court, and we will not disturb the erior court's decision unless we see an abuse of that discretion." State v. Cowles, 207 Ariz. 8, 9, ¶ 3, 82 P.3d 369, 370 (App. 2004).