Civil No.: 13-174-GFVT
[…] Mich. Dep't of Commerce, 104 F.3d 833 (6th Cir. 1997).
Compare 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) ("No employer . . . shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions . . . ."), with KRS § 337.423(1) ("No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex, by paying wages to any employee in any occupation in this state at a rate less than the rate at which he or she pays any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs which have comparable requirements relating to skill, effort and responsibility.").
29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(C) (defining "employee" to include "any individual employed by a State or a political subdivision of a State").
The federal and state Equal Pay Acts are admittedly similar in construction and purpose.