Civil No.: 13-174-GFVT
[…] Ct. App. 2001) (stating in dicta that "KRS Chapter 337 contains no waiver of immunity for wage discrimination claims against the Commonwealth"); Crawford v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't, No. CIV.A. 06-299-JBC, 2007 WL 101862, at *1 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 10, 2007) (following Tiller's dicta in the context of the Kentucky Wage and Hour Act).
Dep't of Corr. v. Furr, 23 S.W.3d 615, 617 (Ky. 2000) (confirming that the Commonwealth is not protected by sovereign immunity under the KCRA).
The Act defines "employer" as "a person who has two (2) or more employees within the state . . . ." KRS § 337.420(2). In turn, a "person" is defined as "one (1) or more individuals, partnerships, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or voluntary associations." KRS § 337.420(7).
Ludwig first argues that Kentucky's Equal Pay Act expressly includes state employees within its protections.