2:22-cv-00121-AKB
[…] The Ludwigs have not identified any specific policy that allegedly caused a constitutional injury in this case, and no evidence shows the City negligently trained or supervised Chief Holdahl. In fact, the only evidence in the record supports the opposite conclusion. (Dkt. 24-2, ¶¶ 2-5). The Court, therefore, grants Defendants' summary judgment motion as to the Ludwigs' claims under Monell and for negligent hiring, training, and supervision.
3. State-Law Claims
The Ludwigs' state-law claims also fail. First, Idaho Code § 6-904(3) shields Chief Holdahl from liability for the Ludwigs' claim of assault. Under the Idaho Tort Claims Act, government employees are immune from claims arising from an assault if the employee is “acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent.” I.C. § 6-904(3).