Lucykanish v. Flurer
[…] Brief in Opposition to Motion for Summary Judgment, 12/28/23, at 13 (citation modified).

"It is well-settled that a violation of a provision of the M[VC] constitutes negligence per se." Drew v. Work, 95 A.3d 324, 338 (Pa. Super. 2014).

Section 3362 provides "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the" posted speed limit. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3362(a). Section 3365(c.1) governs traffic in active work zones, and provides, in relevant part: "When passing through an active work zone, no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than the posted limit." Id. § 3365(c.1).

By an order and opinion filed February 1, 2024, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Defendant and dismissed Appellant's complaint. The trial court reasoned that summary judgment was appropriate because Defendant owed Appellant no duty of care: