LUCY BLASI, Applicant v. CREATIVE DIRECT MARKETING GROUP; CIGA FOR AMERICAN MANUFACTURING, in liquidation, Defendants
[…] Pursuant to Insurance Code §1063.2(h), no interest is owed by this Defendant, CIGA, prior to the liquidation of the now insolvent carrier. As there is no further reimbursement currently owing to lien claimant, David Silver, MD, no interest can be Awarded.

Based upon the above, it is found that there is no basis to award any penalties and interest to lien claimant, David Silver, MD.

COSTS AND SANCTIONS:

Lien claimant, David Silver, MD, alleges, in their Petition dated 3/18/2016, that costs and sanctions should be imposed against Defendant in favor of lien claimant pursuant to Labor Code §5813 for Defense counsel's failure to appear at a lien conference on 1/13/2016. There is no indication that Defense counsel's failure to appear was in any way "bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay" pursuant to Labor Code §5813.

Pursuant to Defendant's Answer dated 4/8/2016, Defense counsel simply did not get notice of the hearing. This court will not impose sanctions and costs against any party who did not get notice of a hearing, and, therefore, did not appear for a hearing.