Luckett v. Alpha Construction Development, Inc.
[…] In Stern, the Northern District Court held that the Illinois Consumer Financial Records Act (CFRA), 205 ILCS 5148.1 et seq., did not imply a private right of action. Applying a four-pan test created by the Illinois Supreme Court, the Stern court found that the plaintiff could not show that a private right of action was consistent with the underlying purpose of the statute and that a private right of action was not necessary to effectuate the purpose of the act Stern, 959 F. Supp. at 484-85. The remedy of the CFRA at issue in Stern stated that a person who violates 205 ILCS 5/48.1 "is guilty of a business offense and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000."