dismissing wrongful termination suit where licensed optician failed to show he was the within the class of persons protected by § 54.1-100
[…] Lucker argues that had he succumbed to Cole Vision's orders that he only present the package items absent itemization or a choice of purchase, then he would have engaged in an unlawful act in violation of the VCPA. Thus, Lucker draws the conclusion that he was fired in violation of the public policy codified in the VCPA
Next, Lucker states that the public policy underlying the General Provisions applies to the Virginia Board for Opticians, which may revoke or suspend his license for violating its regulations. Section § 54.1-111(A)(8) of the General Provisions Relating to Regulatory Boards for Professions and Occupations provides:
A. It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, corporation or other entity to engage in any of the following acts:
. . .
8. Violating any statute or regulation governing the practice of any profession or occupation regulated pursuant to the title.
VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-111(A)(8).