dismissing wrongful termination suit where licensed optician failed to show he was the within the class of persons protected by § 54.1-100
[…] The Supreme Court of Virginia has not directly ruled on whether the provisions of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (VCPA) reflect public policy to the extent necessary to support a wrongful discharge claim.Leverton, 991 F. Supp. at 491. Therefore, this court must determine the rule which the Virginia Supreme Court would apply.See Kline, 464 F.2d at 187. The VCPA, § 59.1-200(A)(8) and (14), provides:
8. Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised, or with intent not to sell at the price or upon the terms advertised.
. . .
14. Using any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction[.]
VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200(A)(8), (14).