finding that the failure to respond to a claim in a motion for summary judgment is waived
[…] See Miller v. Village of Pinckney, 365 F. App'x 652, 655 (6th Cir. 2010) (finding plaintiffs section 1983 claim not barred by Heck and noting that the relevant inquiry under Heck is whether the excessive force claim would "necessarily negate an element of the offense, not whether it would cast doubt on facts that the state court might or might not have relied on when accepting the plea") (emphasis in original)).
The Ecorse ordinance is generally indistinguishable from Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1), the Michigan resisting arrest statute under which the plaintiff in Schreiber pleaded no contest. That statutory section provides:
Sec. 81d. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1).
Under the Michigan statute, the term "obstruct" is defined to "include[] the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." § 750.81d(7)(a). As the court noted in the Schreiber, under this statute "one can be convicted . . . simply for a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command." 596 F.3d at 334 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). This is precisely what Lucier pleaded guilty to in this case and thus Schreiber provides sound guidance here for reaching the conclusion that Heck does not bar Plaintiff's excessive force claim. See also Shirley v.