Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] Nissan N. Am., Inc., 169 Wn.App. 111, 120, 279 P.3d 487 (2012) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). Further, it claims, "[c]onsistent with the function of the Act, section 46.96.185(1)(g) is inapplicable where, as here, a manufacturer has no franchised dealers and therefore has no dealer relationship to regulate."

We disagree based on our reading of the plain language of the statute, when read in the context of its statutory scheme. Lenander, 186 Wn.2d at 405.

a. Plain Language of RCW 46.96.185

The Franchise Act expressly incorporates the definitions contained in RCW 46.70.011. RCW 46.96.020. There, a "'[m]anufacturer' means any person, firm, association, corporation, or trust, resident or nonresident, who manufactures or assembles new and unused vehicles or remanufactures vehicles in whole or in part." RCW 46.70.011(8).