Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is undisputed that Lucid USA is a manufacturer and that Lucid Group sells Lucid USA's vehicles as an affiliated or sibling entity as both companies are owned by Atieva, Inc. See Black's Law Dictionary 72 (12th ed. 2024) (defining "affiliate" as a "corporation that is related to another corporation by shareholding or other means of control; a subsidiary, parent, or sibling corporation.") (emphasis added). Therefore, the prohibitions of RCW 46.96.185(1) apply equally to Lucid Group and Lucid USA.

Deconstructing the statute, RCW 46.96.185(1)(g) proscribes that "a manufacturer" or "affiliated entity . . . shall not . . . [c]ompete with a new motor vehicle dealer of any make or line" in one relevant way. (Emphasis added.)

A standard dictionary defines "compete" as "to seek or strive for something (as a position, possession, reward) for which others are also contending." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 463 (1993).