Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] Id. "Statutory language is ambiguous when it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." In re Estate of Garwood, 109 Wn.App. 811, 814, 38 P.3d 362 (2002). "The statute is not necessarily ambiguous simply because of two different interpretations. The question, however, is whether those interpretations are sufficiently reasonable to warrant further inquiry." Fraternal Ord. of Eagles, Tenino Aerie No. 564 v. Grand Aerie of Fraternal Ord. of Eagles, 148 Wn.2d 224, 242, 59 P.3d 655 (2002).

2. Discussion

This appeal concerns the applicability of RCW 46.96.185(1)(g), which states:

Notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement, a manufacturer, . . . affiliated entity, or other person . . . under common control with a manufacturer . . . shall not . . . Compete with a new motor vehicle dealer of any make or line by acting in the capacity of a new motor
vehicle dealer, or by owning, operating, or controlling, whether directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle dealership in this state.
(Emphasis added). RCW 46.96.185(1)(g) then lists seven exceptions to the above restriction. RCW 46.96.185(1)(g)(i)-(vii). The DOL can deny license applications that would violate chapter 46.96 RCW. RCW 46.70.045.