Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] Lucid also argues that this reading of (1)(h) would "prohibit Lucid from performing warranty work in the state, even though DOL has expressly agreed that it can" thus leading to absurd results. Id.; Jesperson v. Clark County, 199 Wn.App. 568, 578, 399 P.3d 1209 (2017) ("we construe a statute to avoid absurd results.").

Indeed, RCW 46.96.185(1)(h) prohibits manufacturers or affiliates from competition with dealers by "owning, operating, or controlling, whether directly or indirectly, a service facility in this state for the repair or maintenance of motor vehicles under the manufacturer's new car warranty and extended warranty."

Contrary to Lucid Group's argument, however, RCW 46.96.185(1)(g) and (1)(h) can be easily harmonized by interpreting it to allow manufacturers who fall within an exception from (1)(g) to act as a dealer and thus engage in the activities listed within (1)(h).