Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] Dep't of Licensing, 14 Wn.App. 2d 437, 442, 471 P.3d 261 (2020) ("'Where the legislature has not defined a term, we may look to dictionary definitions, as well as the statute's context, to determine the plain meaning of the term.'") (quoting In re Det. of J.N., 200 Wn.App. 279, 286, 402 P.3d 380 (2017)). There is no dispute that Lucid Group and other sellers of automobiles are seeking "to obtain the same business" from third party purchasers of vehicles.

The Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards define "make" as "a name that a manufacturer applies to a group of vehicles or engines." 49 C.F.R. § 565.12 (emphasis omitted). "Line means a name that a manufacturer applies to a family of vehicles within a make which have a degree of commonality in construction, such as body, chassis or cab type." Id. (emphasis omitted). There is no dispute that other sellers of automobiles have makes and lines, so defined.