Lucid Grp. U.S. v. State
[…] State v. Neher, 52 Wn.App. 298, 300, 759 P.2d 475 (1988) ("'the' can sometimes be read as 'a'.") (citing Black's Law Dictionary 4 (4th rev. ed. 1968)). At most, the case stands for the proposition that regulating franchise agreements is merely one way, among others, of regulating the industry.

b. The Broader Statutory Context and Statutory Scheme

The broader statutory context, including the Franchise Act's sweeping legislative findings at RCW 46.96.010, also belie Lucid Group's cramped interpretation of RCW 46.96.185(1)(g). While the Franchise Act was motivated in part by "a substantial disparity in bargaining power between automobile manufacturers and their dealers," the legislature also found that "maintenance of fair competition among dealers [plural] and others is in the public interest, and that the maintenance of strong and sound dealerships is essential to provide continuing and necessary reliable services to the consuming public in this state and to